17 January 2012

This Time It's Personal

Josiah Gillespie was the brother of my ggg-grandfather.
Comments after the jump.

1836 Born in Pennsylvania
1850 Lived in Lebanon, Warren, Pennsylvania (US Census)
1867 Marriage to Emma Scott (1851 - 1900)
1868 Lived in Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio (US National Homes for Disabled Soldiers)
1870 Lived in Jefferson, Montgomery, Ohio (US Census)
1880 Lived in Summit, Erie, Pennsylvania (US Census)
1880 Lived in National Military Home, Montgomery, Ohio (US Census)
1900 Lived in North East Township, Erie, Pennsylvania (US Census)
1909 Died in Poast Town, Butler, Ohio (Ohio Deaths)
1910 Lived in North East Township, Erie Pennsylvania WITH Emma (US Census)

Charles Gillespie and Nancy Gillaspie
Margaret, Gideon, Sarah, William, Charles, Arthur, James and Thomas

ⓑⓐⓡⓚⓘⓝⓖ  ⓤⓟ  ⓣⓗⓔ  ⓦⓡⓞⓝⓖ  ⓣⓡⓔⓔ

Apparently this person thought moving halfway across the country and back was no big deal since their family did it multiple times. Once in a matter of days. Impressive.
This was done during the user’s free trial. They decided that the Josiah Gillespie on my tree was their Josiah Gillespie. They didn’t even bother to make sure all the items attached were Josiah’s. I have a photo of Josiah’s grave but, for whatever reason, they decided to attach the photo of his brother Thomas’s grave. They are buried next to each other but they have separate, Civil War Veteran headstones.

Months ago I left a comment noting the differences on this tree and another on a tree that copied the errors soon after. No changes have been made so my Josiah, his parents, and his siblings are still on these trees. Writing this post prompted me to write a “story” with the info below to attach to Josiah in hopes that the errors will stop. For those who connected to Josiah in my tree, and for those who will in the future, the story should pop up as a hint.

THEIRS                                                       MINE
Sep 1843 (1900 Census) in PA     BORN       22 Aug 1836 in PA
Emma Scott in abt 1866           MARRIED    Susannah Beam in abt 1873
About seven, all born in PA       CHILDREN   None
Living in Erie, PA                         1850        Living in Warren, OH
Living in Erie, PA                         1860        Census not found
Living in Erie, PA                         1870        Census not found
Living in Erie, PA                         1880        Living in Madison, OH
Living in Erie, PA                         1900        Living in Madison, OH
Living in Erie, PA                         1910        n/a
28 Jan 1918                              DEATH       24 Aug 1909
Samuel Gillespie and Ann Boyd  PARENTS    Charles Gillespie and Nancy ???
Samuel, William, Ann, David,    SIBLINGS   Margaret, Gideon, Sarah, William,
Jeremiah/Jemima*, Margaret                       Charles Jr., Arthur, James, Thomas

*different names and sexes on 1850 and 1860 censuses

Confession: I have put the wrong person on my tree and then done research for weeks on that person :-P Luckily I figured out the error myself but I would've gladly accepted help.

PREVIOUS POST: The Living Dead
NEXT POST: My Head Hurts Part 1
RELATED POST: This Time It's Personal II


  1. Just wanted to let you know, I'm loving these posts...I think any of us who have worked on our family trees can relate to these profiles. I especially love the guys who move after death :) Keep up the good work!

    1. My great-aunt was legitimately recorded in two locations, three days apart. The towns were two points on a local railroad spur, and my records include the map. Clearly your fly-by-night 'relative' never heard of research.

    2. Alura,
      I have plenty of people in my tree who were enumerated twice on the same census. One is even in different states on opposite ends of a train route because he was a locomotive engineer. Obviously that's not the case here. :-P